Privacy Policy

Anivive Lifesciences, Inc. (“Anivive”) offers this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This Policy discloses our practices for our Website’s information gathering and dissemination. 1. YOUR IP ADDRESS Pursuant to our Policy, we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information. This site automatically collects other information such as browser type, platform, and connection speed. 2. LINKS Our Website contains links to other sites. ANIVIVE is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Websites. 3. INTEGRITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION Anivive has safeguards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is used. You always have the right to access and correct the personal information you have provided and can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by emailing info@anivive.com. In addition, you can request a copy of your personal information, your product registration history, and your interactions with our sales and support agents by contacting us at the email address below. Our online inquiry forms may solicit visitors to voluntarily provide contact information such as name, email address, phone number, and mailing address and demographic information such as age and how you learned about us. Pursuant to our Policy, we use this contact data to facilitate communications with visitors. Customers may receive a follow-up email after submitting our online inquiry form, and may be further contacted only by the means specified by the customer in the form. Users may request email or telephone contact, or to subscribe to an opt-in newsletter updating them on program activities. The customer’s contact information may be also used to contact the visitor regarding their specific request or to send administrative notices regarding their use of the site users may opt-out of receiving future mailings (refer to the choice/opt-out section below). Demographic and profile data may be collected at our Website. We use this data to tailor our visitor’s experience at our Website, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences. All collected data is for internal use only and is never shared with third parties. 4 . SECURITY This site has instituted security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Specifically, (i) our network and database are highly secure; (ii) only authorized employees have access to contact data; (iii) all employees are educated on our privacy policies; (iv) all employees agree to adhere to our privacy policies as a condition of employment; (v) our network and database are password protected and are behind both a firewall and proxy server to ensure security; (vi) our web security is under on-going scrutiny and review to ensure that it meets the highest standards; and (vii) collected information is never shared with third parties. 5. CHILDREN’S GUIDELINES The site’s online inquiry forms contain a blocking mechanism that prevents the collection of information from users under 13. Once the site recognizes that the user is under 13, it automatically rejects their registration. If a user under the age of 18 submits information, they will receive a prompt informing them that they need to be at least 18 to apply for the program. 6. CHOICE / OPT OUT Our Website provides users the opportunity to opt-in to receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor. This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service. 7 . COOKIES ANIVIVE uses cookies exclusively for session maintenance when a user completes the online application section. 8 . DISCLAIMER We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on our Website. 9 . NOTIFICATIONS OF CHANGES Information collected will only be used in a manner differing from this statement if active email consent is provided by the customer. Any changes to this statement will be communicated to the customer via email. 10. EFFECTIVE DATE; UPDATES TO PRIVACY POLICY The terms and conditions in this policy statement came into effect on August 28, 2018. Anivive reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy at any time and in any manner. When we change the policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our web site along with the updated privacy policy. Your use of our web site and any other services provided by Anivive after such changes are implemented constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of these changes. Please consult this privacy statement prior to every use for any changes. 11. CONTACTING THE WEBSITE If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact us as follows: ANIVIVE LIFESCIENCES 3250 Airflite Way, Suite 400 Long Beach, CA 90807 12. NOTICE OF COMPLIANCE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“California Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the California Act, this privacy policy identifies the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through our web site about individual consumers who use or visit our web site and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared. Depending on the visitor's activity at our web site, certain “personally identifiable information” (as that term is defined in the California Act) may be collected, in addition to information set forth in other sections of this document. For purposes of the California Act, the term “personally identifiable information” means individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online by us from an individual and maintained by us in an accessible form, and may include any of the following: (1) A first and last name; (2) A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town; (3) An email address; (4) A telephone number; (5) A social security number; (6) Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual; (7) Information concerning a user that the web site collects online from the user, and maintains in personally identifiable form, in combination with an identifier described within this privacy policy. See Section 3 above entitled “Integrity of Your Personal Information” for a description of the process maintained by Anivive for an individual consumer who uses or visits our web site to review and request changes to any of his or her personally identifiable information that is collected through our web site. See Section 10 above entitled “Effective Date; Updates to Privacy Policy” for a description of the process by which Anivive notifies consumers who use or visit our web site of material changes to Anivive's privacy policy. The effective date of this privacy policy is also included in Section 10 above. 13. CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT LAW (SB 27) COMPLIANCE STATEMENT Under California S.B. 27 (“Shine the Light” Law), California residents have the right under certain circumstances to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an email to info@anivive.com and please include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, the domain name of the web site you are inquiring about, along with your name, address and email address. We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request. 14. INTERNATIONAL USERS Anivive abides by the safe harbor framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information collected from the European Union.